X

You do not need the HNA handicap card.

All you actually need is the HNA Handicaps app and your HNA Player ID. When you go to the golf club where you are playing you can open your round by giving the person at the counter your SA ID or HNA Player ID. You can also open your round at the terminal with your SA ID or HNA Player ID. At the end of the round you enter your score on the app.

We getUgolfing for only R1040 per annum!
• Official handicap card • SAGA affiliation • No hidden costs • Anyone can join
• Easy EFT payment options • Club championships
Win golf membership for both you and a friend - Like our facebook page to qualify
ASK THE RULES OFFICIAL
LATEST NEWS
2 November 2018
Bryson is going to leave the pin in when putting
Bryson DeChambeau says he'll putt with the pin in next year (most of the time) because . . . science By  Alex Myers Share this story: Str...
<read more>
5 October 2018
Latest FAQ on the new handicapping system
...
<read more>
Part of the Gooderson Leisure Group.
 For accommodation
www.goodersonleisure.co.za

Ask The Rules Official

Do you have a golfing question you need answered? Why not ask our resident expert!. Simply enter your details and your question below and we will get back to you with the answer - it's that easy!


Full name:*
Email address:* (Will not be displayed on the site)
Question:* You have 500 characters left
Security code:* Change Image

Submitted by Jim Burrows on the 25 May 2010
Question: When can I play a provisional ball and what is the correct way of declaring it?
Answer: Rule 27-2a: Provisional ballIf a ball may be lost outside a water hazard or may be out of bounds, to save time a player may play another ball provisionally in accordance with 27-1 i.e. play a provisional as if the ball w ...Read More

Submitted by Jonno on the 25 May 2010
Question: When does the provisional ball become the ball in play?
Answer: If the provisional ball is played from a place where the original is likely to be or closer to the hole than that place, the provisional ball becomes the ball in play.If the original ball is lost outside a hazard or out ...Read More

Submitted by Jason Doe on the 20 May 2010
Question: Hi Matthew. What are my options available to drop on the "opposite margin" of the lateral water hazard?
Answer: Decision 26-1 /14: Lateral Water HazardThe ball last crossed the hazard before finishing in the hazard at points A, C, E, and G.The player may drop the ball on the opposite margin of the hazard within 2 club lengths of p ...Read More

Submitted by Justin Smith on the 20 May 2010
Question: Hi. Please could you expand on "Preferred lies"?
Answer: Appendix 1 Part B: Preferred liesThis temporary local rule may be instituted in circumstances where the course is in bad condition or because of the general existence of mud. This is to promote fair play or protect the c ...Read More

Submitted by Patrick Kraus on the 20 May 2010
Question: A player marked the position of his ball with a coin, lifted the ball and pressed down the coin with the sole of his putter. He walked to the edge of the green and then noticed that the coin had stuck to the sole of his putter. What is the ruling?
Answer: Decision 20-1/6:Ball marker moved accidentally by player in process of marking position of ball.In this case, the movement of the ball marker was directly attributable to the specific act of marking the position of the b ...Read More

<< Prev 1 2 3
HomeBank DetailsClub Champs 2019GalleryHow it WorksJoin NowFAQYour HandicapPrevious articlesContact Us
© Copyright 2018 Drakensburg Golf Club